Known as jaguar or yaguaretéa, it is the Panthera onca, a scientific name for a carnivore that belongs to the Panterino subfamily and the Panthera genus. It is the largest felid in America and the third in the world after the tiger and the lion. It is distributed from the southern United States to the north and northeast of Argentina, including all of South America. It resembles the leopard, but it is larger, more robust and with behaviors similar to those of the tiger.
It resembles the latter by preferring dense and humid forests and by liking to swim. It is a solitary feline that hunts by ambushing its prey. It is a super predator that contributes to the regulation of the populations of the species it captures. Its jaw is so powerful that it can pierce the shells of turtles. To kill, it attacks directly the head of the animal, together between the ears to kill it with a lethal bite by piercing the skull with its fangs.
Its head and body are strong, the further south we are we will notice larger jaguars. It can weigh up to 96 Kg and measure 183 centimeters plus 75 centimeters of tail. He is a very skilled climber. Its fur is pale yellow covered by black circular or rose-shaped spots. In captivity they can live up to 25 years, making them the longest-lived felines.
Its scientific name is Panthera pardus, it is a carnivorous mammal and belongs to the panther genus along with the tiger, the jaguar and the lion. It lives in any type of habitat as long as the vegetation allows it to hide, it is found in Asia and Africa. The leopard is an offensive animal that is distinguished from the cheetah by not sporting black tear ducts.
It has a robust body, can measure up to 1.91 meters long plus 58 centimeters long and thin tail. It can weigh up to 90 kg. Leopards ambush their prey and then carry it up into the trees, where they hide it from other predators and scavengers. They are active during the day, although they can generally hunt day or night without distinction.
Difference Between Jaguar and Leopard
- They are two different species, the jaguar is panthera onca and the leopard is panthera pardus.
- The jaguar is an animal that hunts at twilight hours, the leopard hunts at any time of the day.
- The leopard kills its prey with a bite to the neck, the jaguar kills it with a bite to the head.